C.L. “Butch” Otter

Idaho

Elected Idaho’s 32nd governor in 2006, reelected in 2010 and 2014

Early Years: Born 1942, in Caldwell, Idaho               

Education: St. Teresa's Academy in Boise; attended Boise Junior College (now Boise State University), graduated from the College of Idaho.

Career: 30-year career in business, included serving as President of Simplot Livestock and Simplot International; served four terms as Idaho's Lieutenant Governor (longer than anyone in state history); served three terms in Congress, representing Idaho's 1st District from 2001 through 2006.

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on the Governor’s official website

 
About Idaho

Nickname: The Gem State

Capital: Boise

Population: 1.7 million

Size: The state covers 216,900 square miles

Economic drivers: agriculture, food process, lumber and wood products, mining, tourism

Did you know? Idaho's famous potato crop comprises around one-third of the nationwide yield.

sign up for our newsletters