Dennis Daugaard

South Dakota

Elected South Dakota’s 32nd Governor in 2010, reelected in 2014

Early Years: Born, 1953, in Garretson, S.D.

Education: Graduated from Dell Rapids High School, undergraduate degree from the

University of South Dakota, graduated law school from Northwestern University.

Career: US Bank in Sioux Falls; Development Director of the Children's Home Foundation; Executive Director of Children's Home Society of South Dakota; elected state legislator in 1998 and 2000, lieutenant governor in 2002 and 2006.

Follow the Governor on Twitter

Learn more on SouthDakota.gov

 
About South Dakota

Nickname: The Mount Rushmore State

Capital: Pierre

Population: 858,649

Size: The state covers 78,116 square miles

Economic drivers: Service industries (retail, finance, health care), agriculture, tourism.

Did you know? In 1991, the state opened the George S. Mickelson Trail, a 109-mile rail trail in the Black Hills.

sign up for our newsletters