Steve Bullock

Montana

Elected Montana's 24th governor in 2012, reelected in 2016

Early Years: Born 1966, in Missoula; raised in Helena

Education: Graduated from Helena High School in 1984; received undergraduate degree from Claremont McKenna College; law degree with honors from Columbia University Law School.

Career: Legal counsel to the Secretary of State of Montana; Executive Assistant Attorney General and acting Chief Deputy Attorney General of Montana; adjunct professor, George Washington University Law School; Attorney General of Montana

Follow the Governor on Twitter and Facebook

Learn more on Montana.gov

 

About Montana

Nickname: The Treasure State

Capital: Helena

Population: 1.033 million (2015)

Size: The state covers 147 square miles

Economic drivers: Agriculture, travel and tourism, timber, mining

Did you know? Montana is the fourth largest state after Alaska, Texas, and California

sign up for our newsletters